1st International Symposium on Genocides of History: Facts, Realities, Falsifications Held In Baku
On 2 April 2015 “1st International Symposium on Genocides of History: Facts, Realities, Falsifications” was held by MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage in Baku.
The symposium aims at bringing together historians and researchers from the various world countries, who write articles, study and discuss crime of genocide. Many reasonable and groundless claims on the issue exist over the history. Views of the scientific community will be learnt on methods of researches of these claims, the done analyses and the results obtained and to be printed. It is expected to publish materials of new studies and archives within the symposium. Symposium is intended to be held as range of events to follow new researches in the future.
During the symposium presentations of historians-scientists and researchers from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Macedonia and Switzerland were made. After commemoration of our valuable martyrs’ memories and sounding of our national anthems, chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, Ph.D Fariz Khalilli opened the event. Afterwards, Professor Gafar Jabiyev gave information on the symposium mission. He noted regular research of historical facts and archives, and urgency of their spread in electronic press. Professor of Baku State University, Anar Isgandarov’s speech “Crime of Genocides Against Turkic-Moslem Population in 1918-1920” was rich with new facts and impressive moments and interesting thoughts around question “what do Armenian want from us?”.
Professor of Erjiyez University of Kayseri, Turkey Gafar Chakhmagli stressed his studies on 24 April events, his following Armenian press, his observation how they wait steps from Azerbaijan anxiously on the eve of commemoration days of Khojaly in his report “1915 Events and the So-Called “Armenian Genocide” Claims as a Part of Racist Ideology”. Firdovsiyya Ahmadova, Professor of State Management Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in her speech on “Mass Transfers to South Caucasus Armenian Separatism and Moslems’ Massacres” analyzed them from aspect of historical documents and political meetings.
Professor of Azerbaijan State Economic University, Abbas Seyidov sounded interesting facts in his speech “Again About 1918 Crimes of Genocide”.
Report of Prof.Dr. Rubin Zemon from Institute for Socio-Cultural Anthropology “Identity And Ideas For Nation And Building Of Nation-States As Justifications For Genocides In The Balkans In XX Century”, Sherif Ajradinoski from Rumelia Torbeshian Cultural and Scientific Center of Macedonia- “Genocide over the Bogomils”, Mehmet Şükrü Güzel, Switzerland representative of International Scientific Academy “Vector” Azerbaijan to Switzerland- “Report of Armenia State given to the United Nations Human Rights Commission as a Crime against Humanity and a Threat for World Peace and Security” were welcomed with interest.
Presentations of Professor of Azerbaijan Technical University, Shikar Gasimov on "Genocide by Armenians is the Most Catastrophic Page of Our History", Nazile Abdullazadeh, senior lecturer of Azerbaijan Institute of Teachers on “M.M. Navvab’s “Armenian Muslim Clashes In 1905-1906“ Work as a Valuable Monument of Turkic Genocide”; Dr. Huraman Hummatova, ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami on “Reflection of Khojaly Genocide and Historical Reality in Bloody Memory”, Nazmin Jafarova, employee of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan on “Psychology of Genocide And Prospects of Research of this Problem”, Dr. Eshgana Babayeva, scientific researcher of ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami on “Events in Gars: Armenian Cruelty In the Turkish Literature”, Dr. Konul Nehmetova, scientific worker of ANAS Institute of Manuscripts named after Mahammad Fuzuli on “Armenian Encroachment Against Our National Culture During First Years Of Soviet Government (Based On Facts Of Press Pages)”, Dr. Zohra Farajova, scientific researcher in ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami – “Description issues of Armenian vandalism in the literary-artistic works published on "Irshad"; Faig Alakbarov, scientific researcher of Institute of Law and Philosophy ANAS- “The role of West and Russia in the organization of so-called "Armenian issue" and "Armenian genocide", Afsana Alasgarli-member of World Young Turkic Writers Union- “Unknown Massacre In Turkic World: Genocide of Krymchaks and Karaims”, Aynura Pashayeva-ANAS Institute of the Literature-“20 January Tragedy in Figurative Publicism (On the basis of “Azerbaijan” journal)”, Tural Velizadeh-Baku State University-“1918 March Genocide in Documents of Archive (Based on the Materials of Extraordinary Investigation Commission)”, Shahin Yusifli- Baku State University- “the Terrorist Policy of Reza Shah Pahlavi”, Zibar Rzayeva-Baku State University-“Genocide conception in mankind”, Dr. (PhD) Eldaniz Abbasli-member of Writers Union of Eurasia- “Armenian Brutality: Khojaly Massacre”, Narmin Ahmadova, Azerbaijan Institute of Teachers “1918 year Armenian Massacre Against Azerbaijanians”, Shahriyar Yusifli-Istanbul University-“History of Genocide Crime and Its origin”, Ramil Rustamov, ANAS Institute of Oriental Studies named after Ziya Bunyadov on “Wiped City Off the World”, Elmira Abasova - ANAS Institute of Philosophy and Law- “Ecopsychological Condition of Russian and Armenian Diversion in Kars”, Aynur Binnatova, Gulshan Huseynova- MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage-“the Influence of the Conflicts to the Country Economy and Tourism Potential”, Naila Hassanova-secondary School No. 55- “Genocide of Azerbaijanians in French Press”, Tarana Mammadova-secondary School No. 1 named after I. Hasanov, Ismayilly “Bloody genocide of Armenians against the Azerbaijani people were also interesting”.
It was offered that the appeal of the participants will be delivered to the world community and platform to be formed in the future to increase the effectiveness of the symposium. There was declared that the symposium is to be held every two years and proceedings of the symposium published in two languages (Azerbaijani and English). The speakers were granted the diplomas and the participants- certificates. The symposium ended with “Hug me” spectacle performed by Ruslan Adgozalov and Vusala Bashirova, young actors of Baku Children Theatre, produced by Intigam Soltan and screen played by Arzu Soltan on the basis of Jafar Jabbarli’s “Ahmad and Gumru” story.
On 3 April the symposium participants will go to Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.