Exhibition and Conference devoted Azerbaijani Cultural Heritage to be held in Muğla University
“Agsu Wonder” exhibition and conference will be held in Muğla City of Turkey Republic organized jointly by Muğla University, Muğla Azerbaijan Culture and Support Association and MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage.
The idea of organizing “Agsu Wonder” exhibition in various cities of Turkey was welcomed positively by Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On 14-19th February Azerbaijani delegation of scientists, archaeologists and art figures will depart in Muğla in connection with opening ceremony of the exhibition and conference.
The conference will be held in Muğla University Atatürk Culture Center at 14:00pm. Main reporter of the conference is chairman of MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, teacher of Azerbaijan Teachers Institute, PhD Fariz Khalilli. The conference will be mainly dealt with material and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, medieval Agsu town explorations, history of Khojaly of thousand years; “Khojaly Time” and “Azerbaijan Land of Monuments” films will be shown.
It is notable that with support of MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage Agsu Archaeological Expedition of NASA Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography carried out large-scale archaeological explorations in medieval Agsu town. As a result of the excavations many construction remnants and rich artifacts belonged to 18th century were revealed. There are also numerous numismatics materials, unique art patterns, as well as other materials proving trade and cultural relations of Agsu town with a number of countries and cities of the world amongst the finds.
“Agsu Wonder” Exhibition covered those finds was shown in 2010 in National Museum of History of Azerbaijan and Agsu History and Local Lore Museum, in 2011 Amasya and Trabzon cities of Turkey.
Photo panel of 90 photos covered all of our finds in Medieval Agsu town, the excavation procedure and events for two years, documented professionally by member of Board of Directors of MIRAS Social Organization, well-known photographer Mammad Rahimov will be shown at the exhibition. Furthermore, 12 units of drawings brought into notice of audience via a painter brush of Jahangir Ahmadov, a restorer-painter, head of Conservation and Restoration Department of MIRAS Social Organization, who participated closely in conservation of medieval Agsu town and observed upon conservation procedure, will be shown at the exhibition as well. Three plastic models elaborated by cast method by a young sculptor, head of Exposition and Design Department of MIRAS Social Organization and engaged in conservation of metal items displayed, Vugar Guliyev will be also demonstrated.
The exhibition will be open in the whole February.